Food Forest Plants

Search
Close this search box.

Food Forest Plants

Search
Close this search box.

Lemongrass, East Indian, Cymbopogon flexuosus

$6.95

2 in stock

Share

Description

There are two types of commonly used lemongrass: East Indian (Cymbopogon flexuosus) and West Indian (Cymbopogon citratus). 

Both varieties are used in cooking, however the West Indian lemongrass variety mostly sold commercially.

The East Indian variety of Lemongrass grows to 1.5 meters and considered as the more ornamental variety because of its purple tinge. It also forms attractive purple seedheads and viable seeds. It is hardy and rust resistant.

The East Indian lemongrass is also the more tropical variety – both like hot and humid conditions.

Other names: Cochin grass, East-Indian lemon grass or Malabar grass.

How to Grow Lemongrass

East Indian Lemongrass is not frost resistant, but might survive lighter frost and grow back from the roots. It is suitable for warm temperate to tropical areas. Lemongrass can be grown in a container. It is drought tolerant once established but prefers to be well watered. In warmer areas growth will be vigorous and lemon grass can be used as weed barrier or cut as mulch. 

Lemon grass prefers a well drained fertile sandy loam but will tolerate poorer soils. It dislikes wet feet.

 

How Lemongrass is used

Lemongrass can be used in tea, cooking, cocktails or for distilling essential oils. Lemongrass scent is gorgeous in perfumes, soaps, candles, cosmetics and detergents.

Lemongrass is also used in herbalism for treating insomnia, stomach and respiratory disorders, fever, and infections. It has possible antioxidant activities and might help to manage type 2 diabetes and cholesterol levels. It is also used to combat fatigue and anxiety.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lemongrass, East Indian, Cymbopogon flexuosus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *